Tel/WhatsApp: 0939707753 Tel/WhatsApp International: 593-939707753 rioquijosecolodge@gmail.com

The list continues to grow, but the following species have been identified within the grounds of the lodge. List provided in English and their scientific name.

  • Andean-cock-of-the-Rock – Rupicola peruvianus
  • Andean-cock-of-the-Rock – Rupicola peruvianus
  • Ash-Browed Spinetail – Cranileuca curtata
  • Azara’s Spinetail Synallaxis azarae
  • Band-Tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata
  • Barred Becard Pachyramphus versicolor
  • Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans
  • Black Vulture  (Coragyps atratus)
  • Black-billed Thrush  Turdus ignobilis
  • Black-capped Tanager Tangara henei
  • Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca
  • Blackish (Riparian) Antbird  Cercomacra fuscicaudata
  • Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  • Blue-and-white Swallow Nithiochelidon cyanoleuca
  • Blue-gray Tanager  Thraupis episcopus
  • Blue-necked Tanager  Tangara cyanicollis
  • Booted Racket-tail (Peruvian) Ocreatus underwoodii peruanus
  • Bronze-green Euphonia Euphonia mesochrysa
  • Bronzy Inca Coeligena coeligena
  • Brown-capped Vireo Vireo leucophrys
  • Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis
  • Chestnut-bellied Thrush  Turdus fulviventris
  • Crested Quetzal Pharomachrus antisianus
  • Eastern Wood- Pewee Contopus virens
  • Golden Tanager  Tangara arthus
  • Golden- eared Tanager Tangara chrysotis
  • Golden-collared Honeycreeper Iridophanes pulcherrimus
  • Golden-crowned Flycatcher Myiodinastes chrisocephalus
  • Golden-eyed (Deep blue) Flowerpiercer Diglossa glauca
  • Golden-face Tyrannulet Zimmerius chrysops
  • Golden-Headed Quetzal Pharomachrus auriceps
  • Golden-Olive Woodpecker Colaptes rubiginosus
  • Gorgeted Woodstar Chatocercus heliodor
  • Gray-breasted Wood-wren Henicorhina leucophrys
  • Green-backed Hillstar Urochroa leucura
  • Highland (Andean) Motmot Momotus aequatoriales
  • House wren Troglodytes aedon
  • Inca (Green)Jay Cyanocorax yncas
  • Lemon-browed Flycatcher Conopias cinchoneti
  • Long-Tailed Sylph Aglaiocercus kingii
  • Long-Tailed Tapaculo Scytalopus micropterus
  • Long-Tailed Tapaculo Scytalopus micropterus
  • Marble-face Bristle- Tyrant Pogonotriccus ophthalmicus
  • Montane Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia striaticollis
  • Olivaceous Greenlet  Hylophilus olivaceus
  • Olivaceous siskin  Spinus olivaceous
  • Olive-Backed Woodcreeper Xiphorrhynchus triangularis
  • Orange-bellied Euphonia Euphonia xanthogaster
  • Palm tanager  Thraupis palmarum
  • Plain xenops  Xenops minutus
  • Plumbeous Pigeon  Patagioenas plumbea
  • Red-Billed Parrot Pionus sordidus
  • Red-headed Barbet  Eubuco bourcierii
  • Roadside Hawk (Rupornis magnirostris)
  • Ruddy Pigeon Patagioenas subvinacea
  • Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis
  • Russet-backed Oropendola Psarocolius angustifronts
  • Slate-throated Whitestart (Redstart) Myioborus miniatus
  • Slaty-capped Flycatcher Letopogon supercialiris
  • Smoky-brown Woodpecker Leuconotopicus fumigatus
  • Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficolis
  • Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans
  • Speckled Hummingbird Adelomyia melanogenis
  • Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularis
  • Streak-necked Flycatcher Mionectes striaticollis
  • Subtropical (Scarlet rumped) Cacique Cacicus uropygialis
  • Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  • Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)
  • Swainson´s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  • Tawny-Bellied Hermit Phaethornis syrmatophorus
  • Torrent Duck (Marganetta armata)
  • Torrent Tyrannulet Serpophaga cinerea
  • Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  • Tropical Parula Setophaga pitiayumi
  • Violet-fronted Brilliant Heliodoxa leadbeateri
  • White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus
  • White-Throated (Emerald)Toucanet  Aulacorhynchus albivita
  • Yellow-browed Sparrow Ammodramus aurifronts